Cart empty
  ()

You have no items in your shopping cart.
No image set
No image set
No image set

Monoi Oil Ylang Ylang

PDFPrintEmail
Sales price R 380,00
120ml

It is one of the main notes in many of the most popular perfumes of today including Chanel No. 5 and Joy. Ylang Ylang is a Tagalog ( a Filipino Dialect) word meaning wilderness. The tree, indigenous to Asia and the South Pacific, is known as the “perfume tree” due to the aroma of its exotic greenish-yellow flower. The Ylang Ylang fragrance is distinct. It is heavy, bold, sweet, and exotic. An essential oil is distilled from the flower. Monoi is a soothing and protective oil that penetrates and moisturises the upper layers of the epidermis to nourish and smooth your skin. For soft, supple skin, use Monoi as both a moisturiser on dry or wet skin and as a bath oil. It massages quickly into the skin, smoothing away dryness and leaving behind a delightful natural fragrance of island flowers. Excellent for baby care, coconut oil is very close in nature to the oils that your skin and scalp produce. It will hydrate without stripping away your natural oils. Great for sensitive skin. It also has natural antiseptic qualities. Apply the right amount of Monoi to your skin; if you feel oily, you have used too much; a little goes a long way Monoi may be used as a conditioner for dry hair. Monoi helps to hydrate, strengthen, revive, moisturise and nourish hair of all types, giving your hair body and sheen. Monoi’s repairing and conditioning properties leave the hair soft, supple and shiny. Pour a small amount into the palm of your hand and massage it into your hair. Shampoo out after 30 minutes. The oil will enter the hair and replace the natural oils, giving your hair body and sheen Monoi is a tanning accelerator that will speed up the process of tanning. Coconut oil increases the strength of the sun so it will quicken the tanning process and enrich a dark body tan. However, if your skin is NOT already partially tanned and prepared to receive the intense sun, then the use of Monoi can cause SEVERE sunburn. Monoi has no sunscreen or other chemical additives, so apply frequently and avoid excessive exposure during the peak sun hours. Once a basic tan is developed, the Monoi oil will produce incredible results with the sun. Pure coconut oil is the best product available for use as a dark tanning oil. Monoi is absorbed quickly by your skin so it does not feel oily or greasy As an after-sun moisturiser, Monoi has strong moisturising and healing power to protect against dryness and peeling

Search our Shop

Shopping cart

Cart empty
  ()

You have no items in your shopping cart.